This is a staging environment for whattrainisitnow.com

Firefox Release Calendar

Upcoming releases
2026
Quarter Version Matching ESR Release Owner Nightly starts Beta starts Release day
Q4 159 153.6 + 115.44.0 Ryan September 27 October 8 October 27
160 153.7 + 115.45.0 Donal October 8 October 22 November 10
161 153.8 + 115.46.0 Pascal October 22 November 5 November 24
162 153.9 + 115.47.0 Dianna November 5 November 19 December 8
2027
Q1 163 153.10 + 115.48.0 Ryan November 19 December 3 January 12
164 153.11 + 115.49.0 Donal December 3 January 7 January 26
165 153.12 + 115.50.0 Pascal January 7 January 21 February 9
166 153.13 + 115.51.0 Dianna January 21 February 4 February 23
167 153.14 + 115.52.0 Ryan February 4 February 18 March 9
168 153.15 + 115.53.0 Donal February 18 March 4 March 23
Q2 169 153.16 Pascal March 4 March 18 April 6
170 153.17 Dianna March 18 April 1 April 20
171 153.18 Ryan April 1 April 15 May 4
172 153.19 Donal April 15 April 29 May 18
173 153.20 Pascal April 29 May 13 June 1
174 153.21 Dianna May 13 May 27 June 15
175 153.22 + 175.0 Ryan May 27 June 10 June 29
Q3 176 153.23 + 175.1 Donal June 10 June 24 July 13
177 153.24 + 175.2 Pascal June 24 July 8 July 27
178 153.25 + 175.3 Dianna July 8 July 22 August 10
179 153.26 + 175.4 Ryan July 22 August 5 August 24
180 153.27 + 175.5 Donal August 5 August 19 September 7
181 175.6 Pascal August 19 September 2 September 21
Q4 182 175.7 Dianna September 2 September 16 October 5
183 175.8 Ryan September 16 September 30 October 19
184 175.9 Donal September 30 October 14 November 2
185 175.10 Pascal October 14 October 28 November 16
186 175.11 Dianna October 28 November 10 November 30
187 175.12 Ryan November 10 November 25 December 14
2028
Q1 188 175.13 Donal November 25 December 16 January 11
189 175.14 Pascal December 16 January 6 January 25
190 175.15 Dianna January 6 January 20 February 8

Developer Edition follows the Beta schedule.
The above schedule can also be consulted as a detailed monthly view.

Click to toggle past releases table data
Past releases
Version Matching ESR Release owner Nightly starts Beta starts Release day
158.0 153.5 Dianna Smith 2026-09-15 2026-09-28 2026-10-13
157.0 140.17 + 153.4 Pascal Chevrel 2026-09-01 2026-09-14 2026-09-29
156.0 140.16 + 153.3 Donal Meehan 2026-08-18 2026-08-31 2026-09-15
155.0 140.15 + 153.2 Ryan VanderMeulen 2026-07-21 2026-08-17 2026-09-01
154.0 140.14 + 153.1 Dianna Smith 2026-06-16 2026-07-22 2026-08-18
153.0 140.13 + 153.0 Pascal Chevrel 2026-05-19 2026-06-17 2026-07-21
152.0 140.12 Ryan VanderMeulen 2026-04-21 2026-05-20 2026-06-16
151.0 140.11 Donal Meehan 2026-03-24 2026-04-22 2026-05-19
150.0 140.10 Dianna Smith 2026-02-24 2026-03-25 2026-04-21
149.0 140.9 Pascal Chevrel 2026-01-13 2026-02-25 2026-03-24
148.0 140.8 Donal Meehan 2025-12-09 2026-01-13 2026-02-24
147.0 140.7 Ryan VanderMeulen 2025-11-11 2025-12-09 2026-01-13
146.0 140.6 Dianna Smith 2025-10-14 2025-11-11 2025-12-09
145.0 140.5 Pascal Chevrel 2025-09-16 2025-10-14 2025-11-11
144.0 140.4 Donal Meehan 2025-08-19 2025-09-16 2025-10-14
143.0 128.15 + 140.3 Ryan VanderMeulen 2025-07-22 2025-08-19 2025-09-16
142.0 128.14 + 140.2 Dianna Smith 2025-06-24 2025-07-22 2025-08-19
141.0 128.13 + 140.1 Pascal Chevrel 2025-05-27 2025-06-24 2025-07-22
140.0 128.12 + 140.0 Donal Meehan 2025-04-29 2025-05-27 2025-06-24
139.0 115.24 + 128.11 Ryan VanderMeulen 2025-04-01 2025-04-29 2025-05-27
138.0 115.23 + 128.10 Dianna Smith 2025-03-04 2025-04-01 2025-04-29
137.0 115.22 + 128.9 Pascal Chevrel 2025-02-04 2025-03-04 2025-04-01
136.0 115.21 + 128.8 Donal Meehan 2025-01-07 2025-02-04 2025-03-04
135.0 115.20 + 128.7 Ryan VanderMeulen 2024-11-26 2025-01-07 2025-02-04
134.0 115.19 + 128.6 Pascal Chevrel 2024-10-29 2024-11-26 2025-01-07
133.0 115.18 + 128.5 Donal Meehan 2024-10-01 2024-10-29 2024-11-26
132.0 115.17 + 128.4 Ryan VanderMeulen 2024-09-03 2024-10-01 2024-10-29
131.0 115.16 + 128.3 Dianna Smith 2024-08-06 2024-09-03 2024-10-01
130.0 115.15 + 128.2 Pascal Chevrel 2024-07-09 2024-08-06 2024-09-03
129.0 115.14 + 128.1 Donal Meehan 2024-06-11 2024-07-09 2024-08-06
128.0 115.13 + 128.0 Ryan VanderMeulen 2024-05-14 2024-06-11 2024-07-09
127.0 115.12 Pascal Chevrel 2024-04-16 2024-05-14 2024-06-11
126.0 115.11 Donal Meehan 2024-03-19 2024-04-16 2024-05-14
125.0 115.10 Ryan VanderMeulen 2024-02-20 2024-03-19 2024-04-16
124.0 115.9 Dianna Smith 2024-01-23 2024-02-20 2024-03-19
123.0 115.8 Pascal Chevrel 2023-12-19 2024-01-23 2024-02-20
122.0 115.7 Donal Meehan 2023-11-21 2023-12-19 2024-01-23
121.0 115.6 Ryan VanderMeulen 2023-10-24 2023-11-21 2023-12-19
120.0 115.5 Dianna Smith 2023-09-26 2023-10-24 2023-11-21
119.0 115.4 Donal Meehan 2023-08-29 2023-09-26 2023-10-24
118.0 102.16 + 115.3 Pascal Chevrel 2023-08-01 2023-08-29 2023-09-26
117.0 102.15 + 115.2 Ryan VanderMeulen 2023-07-04 2023-08-01 2023-08-29
116.0 102.14 + 115.1 Dianna Smith 2023-06-06 2023-07-05 2023-08-01
115.0 102.13 + 115.0 Donal Meehan 2023-05-09 2023-06-06 2023-07-04
114.0 102.12 Pascal Chevrel 2023-04-11 2023-05-09 2023-06-06
113.0 102.11 Ryan VanderMeulen 2023-03-14 2023-04-11 2023-05-09
112.0 102.10 Dianna Smith 2023-02-14 2023-03-14 2023-04-11
111.0 102.9 Donal Meehan 2023-01-17 2023-02-14 2023-03-14
110.0 102.8 Pascal Chevrel 2022-12-13 2023-01-17 2023-02-14
109.0 102.7 Ryan VanderMeulen 2022-11-15 2022-12-13 2023-01-17
108.0 102.6 Dianna Smith 2022-10-18 2022-11-15 2022-12-13
107.0 102.5 Donal Meehan 2022-09-20 2022-10-18 2022-11-15
106.0 102.4 Pascal Chevrel 2022-08-23 2022-09-20 2022-10-18
105.0 91.14 + 102.3 Ryan VanderMeulen 2022-07-26 2022-08-23 2022-09-20
104.0 91.13 + 102.2 Dianna Smith 2022-06-28 2022-07-26 2022-08-23
103.0 91.12 + 102.1 Donal Meehan 2022-05-31 2022-06-28 2022-07-26
102.0 91.11 + 102.0 Pascal Chevrel 2022-05-03 2022-05-31 2022-06-28
101.0 91.10 Ryan VanderMeulen 2022-04-05 2022-05-03 2022-05-31
100.0 91.9 Dianna Smith 2022-03-08 2022-04-05 2022-05-03
99.0 91.8 Donal Meehan 2022-02-08 2022-03-08 2022-04-05
98.0 91.7 Pascal Chevrel 2022-01-11 2022-02-08 2022-03-08
97.0 91.6 Ryan VanderMeulen 2021-12-07 2022-01-11 2022-02-08
96.0 91.5 Dianna Smith 2021-11-02 2021-12-07 2022-01-11
95.0 91.4 Pascal Chevrel 2021-10-05 2021-11-02 2021-12-07
94.0 78.16 + 91.3 Ryan VanderMeulen 2021-09-07 2021-10-05 2021-11-02
93.0 78.15 + 91.2 Pascal Chevrel 2021-08-10 2021-09-07 2021-10-05
92.0 78.14 + 91.1 Ryan VanderMeulen 2021-07-13 2021-08-10 2021-09-07
91.0 78.13 + 91.0 Pascal Chevrel 2021-06-01 2021-07-13 2021-08-10
90.0 78.12 Julien Cristau 2021-04-19 2021-06-01 2021-07-13
89.0 78.11 Pascal Chevrel 2021-03-23 2021-04-20 2021-06-01
88.0 78.10 Ryan VanderMeulen 2021-02-23 2021-03-23 2021-04-19
87.0 78.9 Julien Cristau 2021-01-26 2021-02-23 2021-03-23
86.0 78.8 Pascal Chevrel 2020-12-15 2021-01-26 2021-02-23
85.0 78.7 Julien Cristau 2020-11-17 2020-12-15 2021-01-26
84.0 78.6 Ryan VanderMeulen 2020-10-20 2020-11-17 2020-12-15
83.0 78.5 Pascal Chevrel 2020-09-22 2020-10-20 2020-11-17
82.0 78.4 Julien Cristau 2020-08-25 2020-09-22 2020-10-20
81.0 68.13 + 78.3 Ryan VanderMeulen 2020-07-28 2020-08-25 2020-09-22
80.0 68.12 + 78.2 Julien Cristau 2020-06-30 2020-07-29 2020-08-25
79.0 68.11 + 78.1 Ryan VanderMeulen 2020-06-02 2020-06-30 2020-07-28
78.0 68.10 + 78.0 Julien Cristau 2020-05-05 2020-06-02 2020-06-30
77.0 68.9 Pascal Chevrel 2020-04-07 2020-05-05 2020-06-02
76.0 68.8 Ryan VanderMeulen 2020-03-10 2020-04-07 2020-05-05
75.0 68.7 Julien Cristau 2020-02-11 2020-03-10 2020-04-07
74.0 68.6 Pascal Chevrel 2020-01-07 2020-02-11 2020-03-10
73.0 68.5 Ryan VanderMeulen 2019-12-03 2020-01-07 2020-02-11
72.0 68.4 Julien Cristau 2019-10-22 2019-12-03 2020-01-07
71.0 68.3 Pascal Chevrel 2019-09-03 2019-10-22 2019-12-03
70.0 68.2 Liz Henry 2019-07-09 2019-09-03 2019-10-22
69.0 60.9 + 68.1 Ryan VanderMeulen 2019-05-21 2019-07-09 2019-09-03
68.0 60.8 + 68.0 Julien Cristau 2019-03-19 2019-05-22 2019-07-09
67.0 60.7 Pascal Chevrel 2019-01-29 2019-03-19 2019-05-21
66.0 60.6 Liz Henry 2018-12-11 2019-01-29 2019-03-19
65.0 60.5 Ryan VanderMeulen 2018-10-23 2018-12-11 2019-01-29
64.0 60.4 Julien Cristau 2018-09-05 2018-10-23 2018-12-11
63.0 60.3 Pascal Chevrel 2018-06-26 2018-09-05 2018-10-23
62.0 60.2 Liz Henry 2018-05-09 2018-06-26 2018-09-05
61.0 52.9 + 60.1 Ryan VanderMeulen 2018-03-13 2018-05-08 2018-06-26
60.0 52.8 + 60.0 Julien Cristau 2018-01-23 2018-03-14 2018-05-09
59.0 52.7 Liz Henry 2017-11-14 2018-01-24 2018-03-13
58.0 52.6 Gerry Chang 2017-09-28 2017-11-15 2018-01-23
57.0 52.5 Ritu Khotari 2017-08-08 2017-09-26 2017-11-14
56.0 52.4 Liz Henry 2017-06-13 2017-08-09 2017-09-28
55.0 52.3 Julien Cristau 2017-04-19 2017-06-14 2017-08-08
54.0 52.2 Gerry Chang 2017-01-24 2017-04-21 2017-06-13
53.0 45.8 + 52.1 Liz Henry 2016-11-15 2017-03-08 2017-04-19
52.0 45.7 + 52.0 Julien Cristau 2016-09-20 2017-01-25 2017-03-07
51.0 45.6 Gerry Chang 2016-08-02 2016-11-16 2017-01-24
50.0 45.5 Ritu Khotari 2016-06-07 2016-09-22 2016-11-15
49.0 45.4 Liz Henry 2016-04-26 2016-08-03 2016-09-20
48.0 45.3 Sylvestre Ledru 2016-03-08 2016-06-08 2016-08-02
47.0 45.2 Ritu Khotari 2016-01-26 2016-04-27 2016-06-07
46.0 38.8 + 45.1 Liz Henry 2015-12-15 2016-03-23 2016-04-26
45.0 38.7 + 45.0 Sylvestre Ledru 2015-11-03 2016-01-28 2016-03-08
44.0 38.6 Ritu Khotari 2015-09-22 2015-12-18 2016-01-26
43.0 38.5 Liz Henry 2015-08-11 2015-11-04 2015-12-15
42.0 38.4 Sylvestre Ledru 2015-07-02 2015-09-23 2015-11-03
41.0 38.3 Ritu Khotari 2015-05-12 2015-08-12 2015-09-22
40.0 38.2 Sylvestre Ledru 2015-03-31 2015-07-03 2015-08-11
39.0 31.8 + 38.1 Liz Henry 2015-02-24 2015-05-28 2015-07-02
38.0 31.7 + 38.0 Sylvestre Ledru 2015-01-13 2015-04-02 2015-05-12
37.0 31.6 Lawrence Mandel 2014-12-01 2015-02-25 2015-03-31
36.0 31.5 Sylvestre Ledru 2014-10-14 2015-01-16 2015-02-24
35.0 31.4 Lukas Blakk 2014-09-02 2014-12-04 2015-01-13
34.0 31.3 Lukas Blakk 2014-07-22 2014-10-16 2014-12-01
33.0 31.2 Sylvestre Ledru 2014-06-10 2014-09-04 2014-10-14
32.0 24.8 + 31.1 Lawrence Mandel 2014-04-29 2014-07-24 2014-09-02
31.0 24.7 + 31.0 Sylvestre Ledru 2014-03-18 2014-06-12 2014-07-22
30.0 24.6 Lukas Blakk 2014-02-04 2014-05-01 2014-06-10
29.0 24.5 Sylvestre Ledru 2013-12-10 2014-03-20 2014-04-29
28.0 24.4 Lukas Blakk 2013-10-29 2014-02-06 2014-03-18
27.0 24.3 Bhavana Bajaj 2013-09-17 2013-12-12 2014-02-04
26.0 24.2 Lukas Blakk 2013-08-06 2013-10-31 2013-12-10
25.0 17.8 + 24.1 Alex Keybl 2013-06-25 2013-09-18 2013-10-29
24.0 17.7 + 24.0 Bhavana Bajaj 2013-05-14 2013-08-09 2013-09-17
23.0 17.6 Lukas Blakk 2013-04-02 2013-06-27 2013-08-06
22.0 17.5 Alex Keybl 2013-02-19 2013-05-16 2013-06-25
21.0 17.4 Bhavana Bajaj 2013-01-08 2013-04-04 2013-05-14
20.0 17.3 Lukas Blakk 2012-11-20 2013-02-22 2013-04-02
19.0 17.2 Alex Keybl 2012-10-09 2013-01-10 2013-02-19
18.0 10.8 + 17.1 Bhavana Bajaj 2012-08-28 2012-11-26 2013-01-08
17.0 10.7 + 17.0 Lukas Blakk 2012-07-17 2012-10-11 2012-11-20
16.0 10.6 Alex Keybl 2012-06-05 2012-08-30 2012-10-09
15.0 10.5 Alex Keybl 2012-04-24 2012-07-19 2012-08-28
14.0 10.4 Alex Keybl 2012-03-13 2012-06-07 2012-07-17
13.0 10.3 Alex Keybl 2012-01-31 2012-04-26 2012-06-05
12.0 10.2 Alex Keybl 2011-12-20 2012-03-16 2012-04-24
11.0 10.1 Alex Keybl 2011-11-08 2012-02-03 2012-03-13
10.0 10.0 Alex Keybl 2011-09-27 2011-12-22 2012-01-31
9.0 Christian Legnitto 2011-08-16 2011-11-10 2011-12-20
8.0 Christian Legnitto 2011-07-05 2011-09-29 2011-11-08
7.0 Christian Legnitto 2011-05-24 2011-08-18 2011-09-27
6.0 Christian Legnitto 2011-04-12 2011-07-08 2011-08-16
5.0 Christian Legnitto 2011-05-20 2011-06-21
4.0 Mike Beltzner 2010-07-06 2011-03-22
3.6 Mike Beltzner 2009-10-30 2010-01-21
3.5 Mike Beltzner 2009-04-27 2009-06-30
3.0 Mike Beltzner 2007-11-19 2008-06-17
2.0 Basil Hashem 2006-07-12 2006-10-24
1.5 Basil Hashem 2005-11-01 2005-11-29
1.0 Basil Hashem 2004-10-27 2004-11-09